Interpretive

Garden

Plant List B

Map Links

 
 
#
Genus
Species
Superclass/ Family
Common Name
Habitat

30

Quercus

dumosa

Dicot/ Fagaceae

Scrub Oak

southern, coastal, below 650, coastal sage or chaparral

31

Quercus

kelloggi

Dicot/ Fagaceae

California Black Oak

statewide, inland, 1000-8000. woodland or forest

32

Ratibida

columnifera

Mexican Hat

33

Rhamus

californica

Dicot/ Rhamnaceae

California Coffeeberry

statewide, coastal, below 3500, chaparral or woodland

34

Ribes

viburnifolium

Dicot/ Saxifragaceae

Evergreen Currant

southern islands, below 1000, coastal sage

35

Rosa

californica

Dicot/ Rosaceae

California Wild Rose

statewide, coastal, below 6000, riparian or woodland

36

Rudbeckia

hirta

Black Eyed Susan

37

Salvia

sonomensis

Dicot/ Lamiaceae

Creeping Sage

statewide, coastal or inland, below 6500, chaparral or woodland

38

Salvia

chamaedrovoides

Dicot/ Lamiaceae

Blue, Low Sage

39

Salvia

microphylla

Dicot/ Lamiaceae

Red Summer Sage

Mexico, Texas, New Mexico

40

Salvia

greggii

Dicot/ Lamiaceae

Mexico

41

Salvia

clevelandii

Dicot/ Lamiaceae

Cleveland Sage

southern, coastal, below 3000, coastal sage or chaparral

42

Simmondsia

chinensis

Dicot/ Buxaceae

Joboba or Goatnut

southern, deserts, below 5000, scrub

43

Sisyrinchium

californicum

Golden-eyed Grass

northern, coastal, plains, marsh or grasslands

44

Trichostema

lanatum

Dicot/ Lamiaceae

Wooly Blue Curls

central or southern, coastal, below 3500, chaparral

45

Woodwardia

fimbriata

Pteropsida/ Blechnaceae

46

Yucca

whipplei

Monocot/ Agavaceae

Our Lord's Candle

southern, intermediate, 1000-4000,coastal sage or chaparral

47

Liquidambar

styraciflua

Dicot/ Hamamelidaceae

Liquidambers

statewide

48

Sequoia

sempervirens

Gymnosperm/ Taxodiaceae

Coastal Redwood

northern, coastal, forest

49

Platinus

racemosa

Dicot/ Platanaceae

California Sycamore

riparian

50

Eucalyptus

citronelli

Dicot/ Myrtaceae

Lemon Scented Eucalyptus

southern or central

51

Cedrus

deodara

Gymnosperm/ Cupressaceae

Deodar Cedar

52

Linum

Red Flax

53

Narcissus

China Lilies

54

Prickly Pear Cactus

55

Golden Barrel Cactus