Interpretive

Garden

Plant List A

Map Links

 
 
#
Genus
Species
Superclass/ Family
Common Name
Habitat

1

Aquilegia

formosa

Dicot/ Ranunculacea

Red Columbine

statewide, inland, below 8000, riparian or woodland

2

Arctostaphylos

hookeri

Dicot/ Ericaceae

Monterey Carpet Manzanita

Monterey Pennissula

3

Arctostaphylos

densiflora

Dicot/ Ericaceae

McMinn Manzanita

North Coast Foothills

4

Artemisia

californica

Dicot/ Asteraceae

Coastal Sagebruch

statewide, coastal, below 2500, chapparral or grassland

5

Carpenteria

californica

Bush Anemone

central, inland, foothills, woodland or forest

6

Ceanothus

thyrsiflorus

Dicot/ Rhamnaceae

Wild Lilac

7

Cercis

occidentalis

Dicot/ Leguminosae

Western Redbud

statewide, inland, below 4500, chaparral or woodland

8

Cercocarpus

betuloides

Dicot/ Rosaceae

Western Mountain Mahogony

statewide, below 6000, chaparral or woodland

9

Cleome

isomeris

Dicot/ Capparaceae

Bladder Pod

central or southern, coastal or desert, foothills, coastal sage scrub

10

Comarostaphylis

diversifolia

Dicot/ Ericaceae

Summer Holly

southern, coasstal, below 1500, chaparral

11

Coreopsis

gigantea

Dicot/ Asteraceae

Giant Coreopsis

central or southern, coastal, below 150, coastal sage scrub

12

Dendromecon

rigida

Dicot/ Papaveraceae

Bush Poppy

statewide, inland, below 6000, chaparral

13

Dudleya

hassei

Dicot/ Crassulaceae

14

Echinocactus

grusonii

Dicot/ Cactaceae

Barrel Cactus

15

Encelia

farniosa

Dicot/ Asteraceae

Incienso

southern, high desert, foothills, chaparral or scrub

16

Encelia

californica

Dicot/ Asteraceae

Coast Sunflower

southern, coastal, below 1600, coastal sage or chaparral

17

Eriogonim

umbrellatum

Dicot/ Polygonaceae

Sulfer flower

statewide, inland, 2500-10000, forest or scrub

18

Eschscholzia

californica

Dicot/ Papaveraceae

California Poppy

19

Fremontodendron

Dicot/ Sterculiiaceae

statewide, inland, 3000-6000, chaparral or forest

20

Galvezia

speciosa

Dicot/ Schrophulariaceae

Island Snapdragon

southern, islands, bluffs, coastal sage

21

Hellianthemum

scoparium

Dicot/ Cistaceae

Sunflower

22

Heuchers

Dicot/ Saxifragaceae

Hybrid Coral Bells

23

Iris

douglasiana

Monocot/ Iridaceae

Iris

24

Lilium

humboldtii

Monocot/ Liliaceae

Humbolt Lily

northern, inland, below 4500, chaparral or forest

25

Mahonia

Dicot/ Berberidaceae

Hybrid Oregon Grape

26

Mimulus

puniceus

Dicot/ Scrophulariaceae

Red Monkey Flower

southern, coastal, below 2500, coastal sage or chaparral

27

Penstemon

centranthifolius

Dicot/ Scrophulariaceae

Scarlet Bugler

central or southern, intermed, below 6500, chaparral

28

Penstemon

spectabilus

Dicot/ Scrophulariaceae

Showy Penstemon

southern, coastal, below 6000, coastal sage or chaparral

29

Pinus

torreyana

Gymnosperm/ Pinaceae

Torrey Pine

southern, coastal, below 500, woodland

PLANT LIST CONTINUED